Privacy Policy

1. Parties and Object

Barrík BV (hereinafter “Barrík” or the “Processor”), Plantin and Moretuslei, 151, 2140 Antwerpen

KBO/BTW: 0743371772
E-Mail: ward@barrik.be
Phone: +320497229475

Barrík establishes this Privacy Policy, the purpose of which is to transparently inform Users about the website hosted by Barrík. Information about the website hosted at the following address: www.barrik.be, (hereinafter the “Site”), and about the way in which personal data are collected and processed by Barrík.

The term “User” refers to any user, whether a natural or legal entity, who visits the Site or interacts with the Site in any way.

In its capacity as a processing agent, Barrík determines all technical, legal and organizational means and the purposes for the processing of the personal data of the Users. Barrík undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the Law of 30 July 2018 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “Act”) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and to introduction of guideline 95/46/EG(This is the general Data Protection regulation (AVG) or “GDPR”; hereinafter the “Regulation”).

Barrík is free to choose a natural or legal person who will process the personal data of the users at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the “Processor” or “Subcontractor”). Where appropriate, Barrík undertakes to select a Processor selected that offers sufficient guarantees regarding the technical and organizational measures for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the Act and the Regulation.

2. Processing of personal data

The use of the Site by Users may result in the collection of personal data. The processing of such data by Barrík, in its capacity of Processor or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of and on behalf of Barrík, will be carried out in accordance with the Act and the Regulation.

Personal data is processed by Barrík, in accordance with the purposes listed below, through the following methods:

These include collecting, recording, organizing, storing, updating, modify, retrieve, consult, use, transmit, distribute, make available, bring together, correlate, blocking, erasure and destruction of data.

3. Purpose of the processing of personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal processing of personal data are communicated to the User. Those purposes are the following: Marketing purposes

4. Personal data that may be processed

The User agrees that, during the visit and use of the Site, Barrík collects and processes the following personal data: Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and company name. Barrík collects and processes this personal data in accordance with the conditions and principles described in this Privacy Policy.

5. Consent

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she given his/her free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of his/her personal data processing of his/her personal data. This agreement relates to the contents of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive and active act by which the User has checked the box for the Privacy Policy in ‘hypertext link’. This consent is an essential condition for carrying out certain actions on the Site or to enable the User to establish a contractual relationship with Barrík. Any agreement binding Barrík and a User with respect to the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User’s acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The User agrees that the Processor, in accordance with the conditions and principles set forth in this Privacy Policy, collects and processes his/her personal data that he/she provides on the Site or in connection with the services offered by Barrík, for the aforementioned purposes.

The User has the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on of the prior consent.

6. Retention period of the personal data of the Users

In accordance with article 1 3 , lid 2 of the regulation, the Processor shall retain the personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.

In all cases, this duration shall not exceed 60 months.

7. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data may be disclosed to employees, collaborators, subcontractors, processors or suppliers of Barrík to the extent that adequate guarantees are provided for the security of the data and in so far as they cooperate with Barrík for the purpose of marketing the products or providing the providing services. They act under the direct authority of Barrík, and are responsible, in particular, for the collection, processing or outsourcing of this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data are provided, comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. Barrík will ensure that they process this data only for the intended purposes and in a discreet and
secure manner.

In the event that the data would be provided to third parties for purposes of direct marketing or of prospecting, the User will be informed in advance so that he or she can give prior and express consent to this use of personal data.

8. Data Protection Officer (DPO).

The following person is appointed as Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Officer (hereinafter “DPO”): APD GBA

The role of the DPO is to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions on the collection and processing of personal data.You can contact the DPO as follows:
Rue du Printing 35, 1000 Brussels Belgium Brussel België
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be
www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

9. Rights of the Users

The User can exercise his/her rights at any time by sending an email message to the following address: ward@barrik.be, or a letter by post accompanied by a copy of his or her identity card to the following address: Plantin en Moretuslei, 151, 2140 Antwerp.

a. Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Barrík guarantees the right of the User to access his/her personal data. The User has the right to access this personal data and the following information:

The Processing Controller may require reasonable compensation based on the administrative costs for additional copies requested by the User. requested.

If the User makes this request electronically (e.g., via email address) submits, the data will be provided in electronic form and for general use provided, unless the User requests otherwise.

The copy of the data will be communicated to the User no later than one month after receipt of the
request will be communicated to the User.

b. Right to rectification

Barrík guarantees the right to rectification and deletion of personal data to the User.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User first makes the necessary changes himself from his user account, unless they cannot be made independently, in which case the request may be addressed to Barrík.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Processing Controller shall inform notifies each recipient to whom the personal data has been provided of any rectification of the personal data, unless such rectification proves impossible proves to be impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The controller shall provide the data subject information on these recipients if the data subject so requests requests.

c. Right to erasure

The User has the right, in the cases specified in Article 17 of the Regulation, to cases, to obtain, as soon as possible, the erasure of his personal data. obtain.

When the Processing Controller has made the personal data public disclosed and is obliged to erase it under the previous paragraph, the Processing Controller, taking into account the available technologies and implementation costs, takes reasonable measures, including technical measures to notify other controllers who process such personal data processing, to be informed that the data subject has been requested by these controllers to erase the link between the data and the processors has requested the disclosure of the link with such
personal data or a copy or reproduction thereof to be erased.

The two preceding paragraphs shall not apply to the extent that such processing is necessary:

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall inform for processing shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of of any deletion of personal data or any restriction of their processing thereof, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject requests it.

d. Right to restrict processing

The User has the right to restrict the processing of his personal data in the cases listed in Article 18 of the Regulation.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall inform each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed, of any restriction on the processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible proves impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject information about such recipients if the data subject so requests.

e. Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive from Barrík their personal data in a structured, commonly used commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transfer this data to another data controller without preventing Barrík prevents them from doing so, in the cases provided for in the Regulation.

When the User exercises his right to data portability under pursuant to the previous paragraph, he has the right to transfer personal data directly from one controller to another, as far as as far as this is technically possible.

The exercise of the right to data portability does not affect the right to erasure of data. This right does not apply to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of of public authority vested in the controller.

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

f. Right to object and automated individual decision-making

The User has the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data due to his/her particular situation, including of the automation of data by Barrík. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Barrík will no longer process personal data unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing that prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment exercise or defense of legal rights.

When processing personal data for prospecting purposes, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning him for such prospecting purposes, including including profiling as it relates to such prospecting.

Where the data subject objects to the processing for the purposes of prospecting, the personal data shall no longer be processed for that purpose.

g. Complaint right

The User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing Barrík of his personal data, to the Data Protection Authority which is competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Complaints can be made at the following addresses:
Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Press 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00
Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

The User may also file an action for cessation with the President of the Court of First Instance of his place of residence.

10. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users of the Site. This makes it possible to offer the Users a better browsing experience and to improve the Site and its content. The purposes and methods of cookies are included in this article.

a. General Principles.

A “Cookie” is a file that is temporarily or permanently placed on the device of the User’s device when viewing the Site for the purpose of a subsequent connection. Cookies allow the server to recognize the User’s device.

Cookies may also be installed by third parties with whom Barrík cooperates.

Some of the cookies used by Barrík are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, others are necessary to improve.

The User can modify or disable cookies.

By using the Site, the User expressly agrees to the management of cookies as described in this article.

Types of cookies and intended purposes

Different types of cookies are used by Barrík on the Site:

c. Retention period for cookies

Cookies are stored for the time necessary to achieve the intended purpose. The cookies that can be stored on the User’s hard drive and the storage period are as follows:

The different cookies are stored for 50 months. We use following cookies:

We consider necessary and performance cookies to be essential in order for our website to function and maintain our website correctly and you cannot refuse them. refuse. Before using marketing cookies we will first explicitly your permission first. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Management of cookies

If the User does not want the Site to place cookies on his hard disk, he can easily manage or delete them by adjusting his browser settings.

Through the programming of the browser, the User can also receive a notification receive a notification as soon as a website uses cookies and thus decide whether to accept or reject them.

If the User disables certain cookies, he accepts that the Site may function optimally. Some parts of the Site may not be usable or partially usable.

If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies in this way, he/she can do so via the following link(s):

For Users with a Browser:

If the User refuses to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies, he or she is invited to configure his or her browser to do so at the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

11. Limitation of the Processor's liability.

The website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not linked to Barrík. The content of these sites and the compliance with the Regulation and the Act are not the responsibility of Barrík.

The holder of parental authority must give his or her express consent to the minor under 16 years of age to disclose personal information or data through the Site. Barrík strongly recommends that persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote the responsible and safe use of the Internet. use of the Internet. The Processing Controller cannot be be held liable for the collection and processing of personal information and data from minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents, nor for inaccurate data – particularly with regard to age – entered by minors. In general competitions are received by the
Processor if the user indicates that he/she is under 16 years of age.

Barrík is not responsible for loss, damage or theft of personal data, in particular as a result of the presence of viruses or following computer attacks.

12. Safety and security

The Processing Controller shall implement technical and organizational measures implemented to ensure an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures will depend on the implementation costs in relation to the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.

The Processing Controller shall use standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transferring or collecting data on the Site.

13. Amendment of the Privacy Policy

Barrík reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the legal obligations in this regard. The User is therefore requested regularly consult the Privacy Policy in order to be informed of any changes and amendments. Such changes will be posted on the Site posted or sent by email to ensure objectionability.

14. Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed exclusively by Belgian law. Any dispute will be submitted to the courts of the judicial district of the registered office of Barrík.

15. Contact

For any question or complaint regarding this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the Processing Controller at the following address: ward@barrik.be.

Schrijf je in
voor
onze nieuwsbrief

Keep up to date! Barrík is voortdurend in beweging. Teken in op onze nieuwsbrief en blijf op de hoogte van onze projecten en interessante ontwikkelingen.